|
Search our stock
Categories
|
|
|
Showing 1-10 of 47
|
|
Herbert, Edward
N.B. Previous owners inscription on ffep. Edges and corners of boards slightly bumped and faded with some light marking. Foxing to edges of pages. D/J marked and rubbed, head and tail of D/J spine chipped. 3 small closed tears to edges of D/J. 89pp.
John Murray, 1950, Cloth,
Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
ISBN:
Inventory #23291
Price: £ 10.00 GBP ($ 15.80 approx. - € 12.08 approx.)
|
|
|
Gibran, Kahlil
Mandarin, 1992, Paperback,
Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. .
. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
ISBN: 0749310308
Inventory #23274
Price: £ 4.50 GBP ($ 7.11 approx. - € 5.44 approx.)
|
|
|
Braha, James T.
This is an unprecedented work in which renowned astrologer James Braha demonstrates the need for synergy between Hindu astrological theory and actual experience. Its purpose is to provide students with the knowledge necessary to gain a quantum leap in predictive accuracy. As an experience-first astrologer who accepts no astrological technique blindly, the author has thoroughly tested the fundamental techniques of this system. Page after page, techniques that work powerfully are distinguished from those that are mediocre, inconsistent, or unreliable. Although originally designed for intermediate and advanced students, beginners who study an introductory chapter can easily follow this lucid text, saving years of frustration and confusion. Over fifty horoscope examples are included as well as numerous lists demonstrating how to prioritise the myriad positive and negative aspects of analysis that challenge every Hindu astrologer. If you want to be the most accurate predictive astrologer possible, this brilliantly conceived book is for you. Slight fading to top of boards.442pp.
Hermetician Press,U.S., 2001, Cloth,
Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: Very Good. .
Heavy Item Postage Quote. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
ISBN: 0935895094
Inventory #23452
Price: £ 18.00 GBP ($ 28.44 approx. - € 21.74 approx.)
|
|
|
Translated By Watson, Burton
Compiling in one volume the basic writings of these three seminal thinkers of ancient China, each from a different philosophical school, this book reveals the richness and diversity of the ancient Chinese intellectual world. N.B. Corners of boards very slightly bumped. Slight mark on front cover. 135pp.
Columbia University Press, 1967, Cloth/Gilt,
Book Condition: Fine, Jacket Condition: No Jacket. .
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 0231025157
Inventory #23295
Price: £ 20.00 GBP ($ 31.60 approx. - € 24.16 approx.)
|
|
|
Muktananda, Swami
This compilation of Swami Muktananda's talks and writings about his guru, Bhagawan Nityananda, forms an absorbing biography and loving portrait of one of the greatest spiritual masters of modern India.165pp.
Syda Foundation, 1996, Paperback,
Book Condition: New, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. .
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 0911307451
Inventory #18251
Price: £ 7.50 GBP ($ 11.85 approx. - € 9.06 approx.)
|
|
|
Hourihan, Paul
More than ever before, we in the West are discovering the value and practicality of the teachings of the East. In this book Paul Hourihan, who was a long-time American student of Vedanta, presents the venerable Indian teachings of Vedanta with illustrations and examples that make sense of them to Westerners in particular. In his own inimitable way, he shows how the profound, yet practical, teachings of Vedanta, one of the main schools of thought in Hinduism, give meaning and understanding to our lives. This study includes an overview of the mysticism of India, and provides a summary of the "Bhagavad Gita" and the Yoga system of thought. Using the teachings of the Upanishads, Dr Hourihan covers the main principles of this perennial philosophy and the core concepts that flow from them. The last section demonstrates the universality of these teachings through confirmations from the masters of other spiritual traditions - Lao Tzu, Meister Eckhart, Plotinus, and the Sufis of Islam. Over a period of 15 years Dr Hourihan gave many courses and talks on the world's mystical traditions, including the Vedanta philosophy. This book is derived from transcripts of these lectures. With a strong experiential background and lifelong interest in the field of mysticism, along with a Ph.D. in Literature, Hourihan, an American, was well qualified to introduce these ancient teachings to Western readers looking for guidance and personal transformation. As Robert Ellwood, Distinguished Emeritus Professor of Religion, University of Southern California, states '"Children of Immortal Bliss" is a splendid introduction to Vedanta for the average person, presenting this Indian tradition simply, and with the use of ideas and illustrations that will make sense of it to a wide audience'. The practical application of this philosophy is the means for those of all faiths to realise their identity as 'Children of Immortal Bliss'. 194pp.
Vedantic Shores Press, 2008, Paperback,
Book Condition: New, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. Second Printing.
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 9781931816083
Inventory #21934
Price: £ 6.50 GBP ($ 10.27 approx. - € 7.85 approx.)
|
|
|
Clements, Jonathan
Heroes may be brave, but not all of those who act bravely are necessarily heroes' Confucius is one of the most important figures in Chinese history, the philosopher-founder of an intellectual, ethical tradition that has shaped a quarter of the world's population. Often overlooked outside his native country, Jonathan Clements reveals Confucius to be an outspoken and uncompromising man, and places him within the context of China of 2,500 years ago. Confucius, a contemporary of Buddha, was the illegitimate son of a retired soldier and a teenage concubine. He had a passionate belief in respect for others and it was this belief which underpinned his life and teachings. He advised the famous figures of his day, gaining their respect, and also the undying enmity of those whose paths he crossed. He was equally proud of both achievements, saying that if the evil people of the world liked him, he was doing something wrong. Confucius established many ideas that are taken for granted today. His theories became the foundation of one of the world's first civil services and established enduring social structures throughout Asia. In collating and refining the words of earlier, forgotten thinkers, he also preserved elements of China's prehistoric culture, and its ancient religion of ancestor-worship. N.B. Corners of D/J and head and tail of spine slightly rubbed.136pp.
Sutton Publishing, 2004, Cloth,
Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 0750933224
Inventory #23288
Price: £ 7.50 GBP ($ 11.85 approx. - € 9.06 approx.)
|
|
|
Ni, Hua-Ching
Master Ni combines personal experiences and traditional teaching to show how the basic spiritual principles of Tao can be realized in everyday life by living in ways that conserve, nourish and refine the subtle energy of Taoism. N.B. Head and tail of spine very slightly rubbed.158pp.
Shambhala, 1997, Paperback,
Book Condition: Fine, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. .
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 9781570621611
Inventory #23230
Price: £ 9.50 GBP ($ 15.01 approx. - € 11.48 approx.)
|
|
|
Suzuki, D. T.
387pp.
Rider & Co., 1970, Paperback,
Book Condition: Good, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. Reprint.
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 090267702
Inventory #20545
Price: £ 9.50 GBP ($ 15.01 approx. - € 11.48 approx.)
|
|
|
Zhao, Yanxia
Confucianism and Christianity are the foundation of Chinese and Western culture. The father-son relation is at the centre of Confucian thinking and the ethical natural relationship is the model for other familial, social and political relationships. The divine father-son relationship between God and Jesus is also at the centre of Christian consideration and likewise is the model of Christian familial, social and political relationships. The particular appeal of this book is to offer a religious and cultural comparative study from this most cardinal and crucial relationship. To date, scholarship has opined that the Confucian father-son relationship established on a consanguineous basis has no comparable aspects with the spiritual based Christian divine father-son relationship. The author provides a compelling argument, backed up by close scriptural and religious readings, to overturn this longstanding perception.245pp.
Sussex Academic Press, 2007, Cloth/Laminated Boards,
Book Condition: New, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. First Edition.
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 1845191617
Inventory #17810
Price: £ 35.00 GBP ($ 55.30 approx. - € 42.28 approx.)
|
|
|
Showing 1-10 of 47
|
The Humanities Bookstore is a specialist internet department of
Fireside Bookshop
, based at 21 Victoria Street, Windermere, Cumbria, LA23 1AB, U.K.
For more information and any enquiries, you can email us at
info@thehumanitiesbookstore.com
or phone+44 (0)15394 45855.
|
|