The Humanities Bookstore.com
You are not logged in   |   Your basket is empty
About Us Inventory Log In Basket Links

Search our stock
Search Type

Categories
 

Showing 1-10 of 20
<< Previous 10 - Next 10 >>
Book Image
Boissery,Beverley
In 1839 after the 1838 rebellion fifty eight men left Montreal for the penal colony of New South Wales,even though they were all civilians they had been tried by court martial and convicted of treason and their properties forfeited to the crown.367pp.
Dundurn Press, 1995, Cloth, Book Condition: As New, Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. D/J in Protective Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 1550022423
Add To Basket
Inventory #10350
Price: £ 15.00 GBP ($ 23.72 approx. - € 17.61 approx.)
Book Image
Prentis, Malcolm
Bottom corner of back cover creased otherwise As New. Many changes have occurred in Aboriginal history in the last twenty years. This means not only that history has continued to happen since 1988. It also means that there have been sharp challenges to our understanding of the whole of the past, before and since 1988. The past itself has been even more hotly contested than before 1988 as historians and others became embroiled in the so-called 'history wars'. In these circumstances, my original ambition for this book in 1975 and 1988, that it be characterized by 'balance, concision and simplicity', seems today even more naive and perhaps utopian than it was many years ago. This edition has been extensively revised. The two-part structure, Aboriginal Reactions and White Reactions, has been retained. It includes chapters on: The Assimilation Era 1937-1960s; The Rise of Self determination 1960s-1990s; Mabo, Wik and Reconciliation. Four new readings have been included to cover the last twenty years. 192pp.
Rosenberg Publishing Pty Ltd., 2009, Paperback, Book Condition: As New, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. Third Revised Edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 9781877058783
Add To Basket
Inventory #21119
Price: £ 9.50 GBP ($ 15.02 approx. - € 11.15 approx.)
Book Image
Murray, Peter
Living near the ocean is a requirement the world over. Blue skies, beautiful beaches, and deep blue seas invite you to indulge in this way of life and everything is within reach. An oceanfront property is a universal aspiration, and acknowledged as the ultimate in real estate ownership. Spectacular architecture, carefully designed interiors and superb inclusions demonstrate the casual lifestyle that is now a way of life for many lucky people. This book captures every aspect of seaside living with tantalising beach house designs, those that have made the sea change, exclusive seaside homes and architecture and seafood recipes to capture the imagination. Relax and take yourself away to the many destinations and experience "Coastal Living".192pp.
Murray Books, 2005, Paperback, Book Condition: New, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. . . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
ISBN: 0958034842
Add To Basket
Inventory #26995
Price: £ 15.00 GBP ($ 23.72 approx. - € 17.61 approx.)
Book Image
Paterson, Lachy
This book illuminates the whole colonial discourse between Maori and Pakeha as it appeared in the Maori-language newspapers during a critical period in New Zealand history. In 1855, the Maori world was changing. Many Maori took part in the market economy, most had become Christian, many could read and write, some had sold land to the settler government. The government expected these trends to continue. Ultimately, Maori and European would become the iwi kotahi - one people. The government disseminated this message to Maori in its newspaper "Te Karere Maori". There were other newspapers, most importantly the rival Maori government the Kingitanga's "Te Hokioi". And while these newspapers were used for propaganda, they provided a forum, with many Maori and some Pakeha debating the issues of the day.252pp.
University of Otago Press, 2006, Paperback, Book Condition: New, Jacket Condition: . . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 1877372269
Add To Basket
Inventory #15310
Price: £ 12.50 GBP ($ 19.76 approx. - € 14.68 approx.)
Book Image
Vaggioli, Dom Felice
Written between 1909 and 1911, this autobiography describes Vaggioli's philosophical temperament, his search for justice, his objections to war, and his activities as a missionary in New Zealand. It covers the period of his life between 1879 and 1887. The introduction provides background information, and a few black and white illustrations are featured. 271pp.
University of Otago Press, 2001, Paperback, Book Condition: New, Jacket Condition: . First English Translation. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 1877276111
Add To Basket
Inventory #14061
Price: £ 12.50 GBP ($ 19.76 approx. - € 14.68 approx.)
Book Image
Heath, Byron
The book contains numerous maps and illustrations that highlight the maritime technology inherited by the British from the ships of Scandinavia, Portugal, Spain, the Netherlands and France who pioneered the ocean pathway to Australia. 192pp.
Rosenberg Publishing Pty, Limited, 2005, Paperback, Book Condition: As New, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 1877058319
Add To Basket
Inventory #21121
Price: £ 7.99 GBP ($ 12.63 approx. - € 9.38 approx.)
Book Image
Rutland, Suzanne D.
This is the controversial story of a Jewish community founded in one of the furthermost corners of the world. Suzanne Rutland charts this community's history from its convict origins through the turmoil of the twentieth century which saw numerous waves of Jewish immigrants reach Australia's shores. Jews fleeing Nazism arrived in the thirties. They were followed by survivors of the Holocaust and then by refugees from Hungarian Communism in the fifties. More recent waves have brought Soviet and South African Jews. "Edge of the Diaspora" documents the story of this vibrant community that has integrated but maintained its Jewish identity. 485pp.
Holmes & Meier Publishing, 2001, Paperback, Book Condition: As New, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. Second Revised Edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 0841914249
Add To Basket
Inventory #27004
Price: £ 12.50 GBP ($ 19.76 approx. - € 14.68 approx.)
Book Image
McDonald, Lorna
Previous owners inscription on ffep. Head and tail of spine and D/J spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Corners slightly rubbed. 464pp.
Boolarong Press, 1988, Cloth, Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Heavy Item Postage Quote. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
ISBN: 095991241X
Add To Basket
Inventory #22809
Price: £ 18.00 GBP ($ 28.46 approx. - € 21.13 approx.)
Book Image
Trotter, Oliver
The definitive biography of a much-beloved and respected colonial activist. Born in Bengal in 1810 but educated in England, Richardson spent his early career in India in the military, achieving the rank of Major. He served in the Afghanistan campaign in 1842 and was ADC to Sir Harry Smith throughout the Sikh Wars; was wounded and twice decorated. On his retirement from the army in the1850s he spent four months in New Zealand and subsequently decided to migrate permanently, settling in Otago in 1856. 'The old Major', as he was known, soon became politically active, first being elected to the Otago Provincial Council, serving as its Superintendent during the goldrush years of the 1860s and eventually becoming an MP and, in 1868, Speaker of the Legislative Council. He was a champion of female education and it was largely his advocacy that ensured the University of Otago should open its doors to women - becoming the first university in the Southern Hemisphere to admit women to all its classes. A witty, cultivated man much in demand as a public speaker, Richardson was progressive on Maori land issues and in the 1870s was commissioner enquiring into British and Maori accounts of the wars. Maori, he protested, 'to this day has been treated as a thing of naught. 'Legislation and other measures that he promoted, including attempts to control the rabbit nuisance already threatening pastoral farming, revealed a far-seeing mind. Richardson was intelligent, warm, and conscientious and his death in 1878 evoked great public mourning. 208pp. N.B. Crease to top left corner of rear cover and corners of front cover.
Otago University Press, 2010, Paperback, Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. First Edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 9781877578014
Add To Basket
Inventory #26475
Price: £ 12.50 GBP ($ 19.76 approx. - € 14.68 approx.)
Book Image
Butel, Elizabeth; Thompson, Tom
Over 150 historic Pictures. Corners rubbed. Crease on front cover. Corners bumped. 122pp.
Atrand Pty, Ltd., 1984, Paperback, Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. First Edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 0908272024
Add To Basket
Inventory #22304
Price: £ 12.50 GBP ($ 19.76 approx. - € 14.68 approx.)
Showing 1-10 of 20
<< Previous 10 - Next 10 >>
The Humanities Bookstore is a specialist internet department of Fireside Bookshop , based at 21 Victoria Street, Windermere, Cumbria, LA23 1AB, U.K.
For more information and any enquiries, you can email us at info@thehumanitiesbookstore.com or phone+44 (0)15394 45855.