|
Search our stock
Categories
|
|
|
Showing 1-10 of 151
|
|
Whistler, Catherine; Brooks, Julian
The 'Graceful and True' Exhibition at the Ashmolean Museum is the first dedicated show of late sixteenth-century Florentine drawings in the United Kingdom, and represents a major achievement in highlighting such little-known treasures. While recent exhibitions in Italy, America and elsewhere have encouraged the study and appreciation of drawings from this period, the richness and quality of works from British collections is explored here, for the first time, and in a fitting fashion. 160pp.
Ashmolean Museum, 2004, Card Covers/Paperback,
Book Condition: New, Jacket Condition: New. .
. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
ISBN: 1854441914
Inventory #18982
Price: £ 12.50 GBP ($ 19.75 approx. - € 15.10 approx.)
|
|
|
Amery, Colin
Previous owners inscription on ffep. Bottom edge of covers slightly rubbed. 144pp.
National Gallery Publications Ltd, 1991, Paperback,
Book Condition: Fine, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. First Edition.
. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
ISBN: 094764587X
Inventory #21588
Price: £ 10.00 GBP ($ 15.80 approx. - € 12.08 approx.)
|
|
|
Wood, Lieut.Colonel J.C.
75pp.42 plates.EX LIBRARY.One library plate on front pastedown,some rubbing to spine,some staining to boards,contents good.
F. Lewis Publishers Limited, 1973, Cloth,
Book Condition: Good, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. First Edition.
. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
ISBN: 0853170193
Inventory #15353
Price: £ 15.00 GBP ($ 23.70 approx. - € 18.12 approx.)
|
|
|
Knight, Roy
N.B. Head and tail of spine and D/J spine slightly bumped. Label residue and discolouration on ffep. 106pp.
Christopher Davies, 1987, Cloth,
Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
ISBN: 0715406698
Inventory #23445
Price: £ 6.00 GBP ($ 9.48 approx. - € 7.25 approx.)
|
|
|
Corners slightly bumped. Head of spine slightly bumped. Small mark to top edge of rear cover. 141pp.
The Royal Bank of Scotland, 1990, Paperback,
Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. First Edition.
. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
ISBN: 1872694004
Inventory #21591
Price: £ 12.50 GBP ($ 19.75 approx. - € 15.10 approx.)
|
|
|
Conzelman, Adrienne Ruger
After the hunt is an in depth catalogue of the most intriguing examples in the William B. Ruger collection of over 200 works of art. 197pp.Features the art collection of William B Ruger, the famed arms-maker, who passed away in June 2002. Christie's conducted a multi-million dollar auction in December 2002 of the paintings that appear in the book. The book includes approximately 20 paintings sold by Christies, NY and includes 83 colour photos of William B Ruger's private collection. The pieces depict the American West, hunting, wildlife, historical and classic art, and seascapes by artists such as Frederic S Remington, Maxfield Parrish, Albert Bierstadt, Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait and many others. Seth Eastman's 'Winnebago Encampment', Alexander Phimister Proctor's 'The Indian Warrior', and Frank Tenney Johnson's 'Cowboy on Horseback' are examples.
Stackpole Books, 2002, Cloth,
Book Condition: As New, Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition.
Heavy Item Postage Quote. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
ISBN: 0811700372
Inventory #6012
Price: £ 20.00 GBP ($ 31.60 approx. - € 24.16 approx.)
|
|
|
Linhart, Eva
This title features text in English and German. Since the 1960s, the development of poster design in Germany has been determined by the Brazilian-German painter and graphic artist Almir Mavignier. For it is he who, like no other, has learned to apply Op Art's powerful colour effects to the art of the poster. This book elucidates 'additive posters' within the context of Almir Mavignier's influential uvre. Special attention is paid to the interfaces between painting, poster design and the artist's other fields of activity such as postage-stamp and tableware design. Light is also shed upon the historical relationship between abstract art and ornament. Of particular relevance in this connection is Mavignier's profound and active interest in the work of the German Romanticist Philipp Otto Runge. 95pp.
Edition Axel Menges, 2004, Paperback,
Book Condition: New, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. First Edition.
. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
ISBN: 393256541X
Inventory #20008
Price: £ 27.00 GBP ($ 42.66 approx. - € 32.62 approx.)
|
|
|
Martyn Gregory
72pp.
Martyn Gregory, 1995, Paperback,
Book Condition: As New, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. First Edition.
Exhibition Catalogue. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN:
Inventory #23655
Price: £ 10.00 GBP ($ 15.80 approx. - € 12.08 approx.)
|
|
|
McDougall, Anne
N.B. Signed by author on ffep. Previous owners inscription on ffep. Head and tail of spine bumped. Edges and corners of D/J rubbed. Back of D/J has a 4 1/2 inch closed tear running from the top left corner to the centre. 215pp.
Harvest House, 1977, Cloth,
Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: Good. Signed First Edition.
D/J in Protective Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
ISBN: 0887721971
Inventory #23561
Price: £ 25.00 GBP ($ 39.50 approx. - € 30.20 approx.)
|
|
|
Okroyan, M.
Very slightl mark to rear board. Head and tail of D/J spine very slightly creased. Bottom corner of front D/J creased. Text in English and Russian. 225pp.
Russian House of Art Deco Ltd, 2008, Cloth,
Book Condition: Fine, Jacket Condition: Very Good. .
Heavy Item Postage Quote. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
ISBN: 9785903975013
Inventory #22600
Price: £ 150.00 GBP ($ 237.00 approx. - € 181.20 approx.)
|
|
|
Showing 1-10 of 151
|
The Humanities Bookstore is a specialist internet department of
Fireside Bookshop
, based at 21 Victoria Street, Windermere, Cumbria, LA23 1AB, U.K.
For more information and any enquiries, you can email us at
info@thehumanitiesbookstore.com
or phone+44 (0)15394 45855.
|
|