|
Search our stock
Categories
|
|
|
|
Complete Stock
Click on a letter below to view books alphabetically by title or author
List by Title
A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z -
List by Author
A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z -
Showing 1-10 of 44
|
|
Ibanez, Vincente Blasco
Rubbing and darkening to some edges and boards.
T.Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1923, Cloth,
Book Condition: Good, Jacket Condition: No Jacket. First English Edition.
. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
ISBN:
Inventory #29931
Price: £ 10.00 GBP ($ 15.81 approx. - € 11.74 approx.)
|
|
|
Ibbeken, Hillert
This work features text in both English and German. Ludwig Persius (1803-1845) was a pupil of Karl Friedrich Schinkel and his closest assistant. Very little has been published about him to date. With the aim of providing an exhaustive documentation of all his work that is still in existence, the present volume now shows Persius' architectural work in its current condition in 180 photographs, with numerous as yet unpublished exterior and interior photographs including also many detailed views. Persius' architecture was moulded by the work of Schinkel. He was his site supervisor at the Hofgartnerhaus in Charlottenhof, adopting its style inspired by Italian domestic architecture for his numerous villas with towers, which are still characteristic features of the Potsdam cityscape. He was a master of the disposition of building volumes and of tying buildings into the landscape. About 50 buildings have survived, including early industrial structures. Persius' work is to be found almost exclusively in Potsdam. King Friedrich Wilhelm IV appointed him to the post of an "Architect to the King", a title he shared only with Friedrich August Stuler. His best-known buildings are the Friedenskirche in Potsdam, the Heilandskirche in Sacrow and the so-called Mosque by the Havel bay in Potsdam, a steam-driven pump-house in the Moorish style for the fountains in the gardens of Sanssouci and an eminent example of the romantic and exotic transfiguration of a simple functional building. 203pp.
Edition Axel Menges, 2005, Cloth,
Book Condition: New, Jacket Condition: New. First Edition.
Heavy Item Postage Quote. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
ISBN: 3932565460
Inventory #20040
Price: £ 38.00 GBP ($ 60.08 approx. - € 44.61 approx.)
|
|
|
Ibbeken, Hillert; Blauert, Elke
Rear of d/j marked. This comprehensively illustrated book records and assembles material on over 150 buildings by Karl Schinkel, Germany's most important 19th century architect. 348pp.N.B.Slight dent to rear board and d/j.
Edition Axel Menges, 2001, Cloth,
Book Condition: As New, Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition.
Heavy Item Postage Quote. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
ISBN: 3932565215
Inventory #20051
Price: £ 50.00 GBP ($ 79.05 approx. - € 58.70 approx.)
|
|
|
ICI
67pp.n.d.circa.1950.
ICI, 1950, Cloth,
Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: No Jacket. .
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN:
Inventory #19653
Price: £ 5.00 GBP ($ 7.91 approx. - € 5.87 approx.)
|
|
|
Ifudu, Onyekachi (Editor)
Is the nephrology community facilitating excess cardiovascular deaths in patients with kidney failure and anemia by treating to a subnormal hematocrit? Why have clinicians and nephrologists permitted health insurance companies and the government to decide when anemia therapy should begin in persons with progressive kidney failure? Is iron, the only variable that can be manipulated to maximize response to recombinant erythropoietin? Are we using too much intravenous iron in kidney failure patients, and is oral iron supplementation worthless in sustaining iron stores during long-term erythropoietin treatment? When does left ventricular hypertrophy begin to emerge in patients with progressive renal disease and is there convincing evidence that anemia is a significant cause of LVH in this setting? Is darbepoetin alfa, a new novel, long-acting erythropoietin, really superior to recombinant erythropoietin? This book is a compilation of proceedings from a conference in Brooklyn convened to address these and other controversial and unresolved issues in renal anemia management. 145pp.
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2002, Cloth/Laminated Boards,
Book Condition: As New, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. First Edition.
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 1402006780
Inventory #15123
Price: £ 30.00 GBP ($ 47.43 approx. - € 35.22 approx.)
|
|
|
Iglauer, Edith
Two half inch tears to front of D/J, two half inch tear to top edge of rear D/J, one inch tear to bottom edge of rear D/J. Head and tail of D/J spine chipped.117pp.
Harbour Publishing, 1981, Cloth,
Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition.
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 0295958820
Inventory #21611
Price: £ 12.50 GBP ($ 19.76 approx. - € 14.68 approx.)
|
|
|
Iglauer, Edith
N.B. Corners of boards and D/J bumped. Slight mark to front board. Slight fading to spine of D/J. Head and tail of spine and head and tail of D/J spine slightly bumped. 305pp.
Harbour Publishing Company, Limited, 1988, Cloth,
Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: Very Good/Price Clipped. First Edition.
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 0920080936
Inventory #24030
Price: £ 12.50 GBP ($ 19.76 approx. - € 14.68 approx.)
|
|
|
Ignatieff, Michael
N.B. Head and tail of spine and D/J spine bumped. Previous owners bookplate on front paste down. 191pp.
Elisabeth Sifton Books - Viking, 1987, Cloth,
Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: Very Good/Price Clipped. First American Edition.
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 0670810576
Inventory #23520
Price: £ 12.50 GBP ($ 19.76 approx. - € 14.68 approx.)
|
|
|
Ikeda, Daisaku
Beginning with the introduction of the religion into China, this chronicle depicts the evolution of Buddhism. The career and achievements of the great Kumarajiva are investigated, exploring the famed philosophical treatises that form the core of East Asian Buddhist literature. Providing a useful and accessible introduction to the influential Tien-t'ai school of Buddhism in Japan as well as the teachings of the 13th-century monk Nichiren, this examination places special emphasis on the faith of the Lotus Sutra and the major works of masters such as Hui-su, Chih-i, and Chanjan. From the early translations of the Buddhist scriptures to the persecution of the T'ang dynasty, this exploration illuminates the role of Buddhism in Chinese society, and by extension, in humanity in general. 194pp.Slight crease mark to rear cover.
Middleway Press, 2009, Paperback,
Book Condition: As New, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. .
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 9780977924547
Inventory #21881
Price: £ 9.50 GBP ($ 15.02 approx. - € 11.15 approx.)
|
|
|
Ikeda, Daisaku
Beginning with the introduction of the religion into China, this chronicle depicts the evolution of Buddhism. The career and achievements of the great Kumarajiva are investigated, exploring the famed philosophical treatises that form the core of East Asian Buddhist literature. Providing a useful and accessible introduction to the influential Tien-t'ai school of Buddhism in Japan as well as the teachings of the 13th-century monk Nichiren, this examination places special emphasis on the faith of the Lotus Sutra and the major works of masters such as Hui-su, Chih-i, and Chanjan. From the early translations of the Buddhist scriptures to the persecution of the T'ang dynasty, this exploration illuminates the role of Buddhism in Chinese society, and by extension, in humanity in general. 194pp. Slight biro mark to front cover. Base of spine rubbed.
Middleway Press, 2009, Paperback,
Book Condition: Fine, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. .
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 9780977924547
Inventory #25163
Price: £ 9.50 GBP ($ 15.02 approx. - € 11.15 approx.)
|
|
|
Showing 1-10 of 44
|
The Humanities Bookstore is a specialist internet department of
Fireside Bookshop
, based at 21 Victoria Street, Windermere, Cumbria, LA23 1AB, U.K.
For more information and any enquiries, you can email us at
info@thehumanitiesbookstore.com
or phone+44 (0)15394 45855.
|
|