|
Search our stock
Categories
|
|
|
|
Welcome to The Humanities Bookstore
The Humanities Bookstore offers for sale second-hand, new, academic and antiquarian books on the Humanities and Social Sciences and other subjects.
By ordering directly from us through our own website here at the Humanities Bookstore you are guaranteed priority service with preferential postage rates cheaper than
through any multi dealer site we list on.
You can currently Search our Stock by Title, Author, Keyword or ISBN.
You can also Browse by Category, by clicking on the category you require, you will then be offered one or more sub categories to refine your selection.
Once you log on, or create a new account, you will be able to make orders via our secure server.
|
|
Caldwell, Steven C. (editor)
Of the 152 nominations to the U.S. Supreme Court between 1789 and 2001, 32 were not confirmed by the Senate. The 32 nominations represent 27 individuals who failed to be confirmed the first time they were nominated, however, three were later nominated again and confirmed. The Supreme Court nominations discussed here were not confirmed for a variety of reasons, including Senate opposition to the nominating President, nominee's views, or incumbent Court; senatorial courtesy; perceived political unreliability of the nominee; perceived lack of ability; interest group opposition; and fear of altering the balance of the Court. The Senate Committee on the Judiciary has played an important role in the confirmation process, particularly since 1868. These nominations have been the subject of extensive legal, historical, and political science writing, a selected list of which is included in this report. Calls for change in the Supreme Court also have been directed at three other aspects of the Supreme Court appointment process: the involvement of outside interest groups; the overall length of time taken by the process; and the process by which the Senate as a whole decides whether to confirm or reject the President's nominee. This new book also examines recess appointments of federal judges and professional qualifications for appointment to the federal judiciary. 159pp.
Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated, 2002, Cloth/Laminated Boards,
Book Condition: As New, Jacket Condition: . .
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 1590333888
Inventory #6671
Price: £ 10.00 GBP ($ 14.80 approx. - € 11.62 approx.)
|
|
|
Prebble, John
N.B. Head and tail of spine and corners of boards rubbed. Head and tail of D/J spine has some chipping and rubbing. Corners of D/J rubbed. Half inch closed tear to bottom edge of D/J. 366pp.
Secker & Warburg, 1968, Cloth,
Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 0436380062
Inventory #23626
Price: £ 9.50 GBP ($ 14.06 approx. - € 11.04 approx.)
|
|
|
Stobbart, Lorainne G.
143pp.
Sutton Publishing, Limited, 1992, Cloth,
Book Condition: Fine, Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition.
D/J in Protective Wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
ISBN: 0750900776
Inventory #1719
Price: £ 10.00 GBP ($ 14.80 approx. - € 11.62 approx.)
|
|
|
Woolrych, A.H.
Original bound typewritten thesis presented by (Professor) A.H.Woolrych for the Degree of Bachelor of Letters in The University of Oxford.Handwritten title on leather on spine.Cloth Boards rubbed and chipped.Slight split to head and tail of spine.Contents 216pp. in Very Good Condition .
Self Published, 1952, Cloth,
Book Condition: Good, Jacket Condition: No Jacket. First Edition.
. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
ISBN:
Inventory #21204
Price: £ 50.00 GBP ($ 74.00 approx. - € 58.10 approx.)
|
|
|
Mackenzie, Alexander
In the nineteenth century many of the inhabitants of the Highland glens were cleared out, often by forcible evictions, to make way for a more profitable tenant; the Great Cheviot sheep. Families had to leave the homes where they had lived for generations. Thousands emigrated over the ocean in the hope of a better life. The tragedy of the Clearances, brought about by cynical, often absentee landowners, is a black page in Scotland's history. The effects of it are still being felt in Scotland and in the countries where the unwilling migrants settled. Written while the events it describes were still unfolding, Mackenzie's impassioned History brings the distress of the age unforgettably before the reader. N.B. Reading crease to spine. Corners slightly rubbed. Signature on half title page. Address written underneath Melven Press logo on title page in red ink. 528pp.
Melven Press, 1986, Paperback,
Book Condition: Very Good, Jacket Condition: No d/j as Published. Reprint.
. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
ISBN: 0950588474
Inventory #23628
Price: £ 6.00 GBP ($ 8.88 approx. - € 6.97 approx.)
|
|
The Humanities Bookstore is a specialist internet department of
Fireside Bookshop
, based at 21 Victoria Street, Windermere, Cumbria, LA23 1AB, U.K.
For more information and any enquiries, you can email us at
info@thehumanitiesbookstore.com
or phone+44 (0)15394 45855.
|
|